Privacy Policy

We consider the protection of your privacy and personal data to be very important. We therefore use that information carefully and in accordance with the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 and the GDPR guidelines.

Who we are

This site is owned and maintained by:

Bird’s Eye design bvba
Sint-Augustinuslaan 33
2610 Wilrijk
Belgium
VAT BE 0824 594 723

What data we collect and why

We store a few cookies on each visit. One to determine if you have already seen our cookie policy and one to save your language choice; no personal data is stored here.

If you also manage to find our login page (although there isn’t much to see there), we will store another temporary cookie to determine whether or not your browser accepts cookies. This cookie doesn’t contains any personal data as well and is deleted when you close your browser.

If you use our contact form and/or our project estimation form, we will store some of your personal data – but you kinda choose to do that yourself of course. Your name and e-mail address are mandatory fields (because otherwise we could never contact you back).

You do have the right to request what data we collected by using those forms and to have it deleted from our database – this is stated again in the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Visitor statistics

Just like other site owners, we like to know who visits our website, how long those visits last and which pages are visited. We track these statistics through Plausible, a privacy-focused analytics tool. So no tracking cookies are set and we do not store any personal data or other PII (Personally Identifiable Information) for our visitor analysis.

Embedded content from other websites

Some posts and articles on our site may contain embedded content hosted on other sites (eg. videos, presentations, images and such). Some posts and articles on our site may contain embedded content hosted on other sites (eg. videos, presentations, images and such). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website itself and is therefore subject to that other site’s privacy policy.

Your rights

With proof of your identity as a user you have the right to inspect the collected data and have it deleted – this only applies if you have used one of our forms since we don’t keep track of you in any other way.

If you wish to exercise your right of inspection, we will comply with this within one (1) month of receipt of the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an email to info@birdseyedesign.be.

Interested in working with us?

Tell us about your project

Get in touch or Or check out more work